Botanical Name : Boswellia Serrata
Main Component : a - Thujene : 62.82 %
Part of plant : Resin
Source : India
Processing Method : Distilled
There are many benefits of Organic Frankincense Essential Oil from India. Properties are attributed as an antiseptic, disinfectant, astringent, cicatrising, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, sedative, tonic, and many many more. Widely used in bronchial problems, immunological deficiencies, direct on the skin over lymph nodes, or tumors, in massage on the breast mixed with lavender helps to remove cysts, tumors and fibroids. In cosmetics, it is said to decrease the appearance of wrinkles and massage helps to raise the muscle tone. Can be applied over the wound , with no known side effects to protect them against tetanus and septic development. It is equally good on internal wounds and protects them from infections in developing .
It is also popularly used in fragrances for its woody scent and binding function.
Frankincense from India has been a popular ingredient in cosmetics and incense burners for centuries. It has even been found in the remains of ancient civilizations to Egyptian and Anglo-Saxon. In addition, it is closely related to the traditions and religious rites, in particular in the Christian tradition.
It is used in meditation because it is said that you can calm down and deepen the breath.
Dilute prior to use. May cause skin irritation in some people, therefore it is recommended that a skin test is performed before use . Contact with eyes should be avoided. If is safe to use it during pregnancy.
Payment & Security
Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store details of credit card or have access to the information of your credit card.