Botanical Name : Prunus Amygdalus Prunis
Processing : Virgin Unrefined
Extraction Method : Cold Pressed
Source : Spain
Organic Sweet Almond Oil is a aromatic clear liquid with a yellow tinge when it has been cold-pressed. It is commonly used in food, nutritional supplements, and cosmetics as a universal carrier oil. It is considered a lightweight oil which is known to be rich in vitamin A, E, and B as well as Oleic ( C18: 1 ) and Linoleic (C18: 2 ) essential fatty acids.
Almond Oil is easily absorbed into the skin and can be used as a very effective emollient, so it is a popular ingredient used in the cosmetic industry. It is said to help counteract and soothe skin conditions including itching and dryness. Sweet Almond Oil is also popular in the soap industry due to its very stable properties and also because it has the ability to form foam.
Traditionally, almond oil has been used in massage therapy to soften the skin. As a result of the large concentration of important essential fatty acids, it is relatively stable when exposed to higher temperatures. It is also used to condition wood in different industrial applications for their degree of emollients.
If you buy a almond oil with "almond scent", you may be buying a mineral oil with scent and not a real one. Mineral oil is a petroleum derivative and it will be the same as spreading petroleum oil on your body. True almond oil is pure and organic has a stronger smell / flavour than the commonly well-known oil as is the case of unrefined virgin oil. Refined Almond Oil does not contain any aroma, so it is very popular in mixtures of massage.
Payment & Security
Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store details of credit card or have access to the information of your credit card.